Development of a Community Health Needs Assessment Model Concurrently with Nursing Practices by Proficient Public Health Nurses and Creating the Teaching Material for Newly and Mid-Career PHNs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
SHIOMI MISA  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10362766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉岡 京子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00708951)
牛尾 裕子  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00275322)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Sugako  富山大学, 医学薬学研究部, 教授 (50262514)
KOTERA Sayaka  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (30509617)
YAMAMOTO Daisuke  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10755820)
INOUE Kiyomi  姫路獨協大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20511934)
SHIMASAWA Junko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00331348)
TAKEMURA Kazuko  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30724736)
Research Collaborator KOMAKI Kyoko  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10632474)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords看護学 / 保健師 / 地域アセスメント / モデル開発 / 現任教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a model for community health needs assessment that is progressing and deepening concurrently with nursing practices by proficient public health nurses (PHNs), some interview surveys were conducted according to a grounded theory approach with PHNs as participants. As a result, a community health needs assessment model depicting the assessment goal and continuous thought/ actions toward the goal was completed. One of indispensable conditions to reach the goal was to understand the individual symbolizing community problems.
Next, the teaching material for newly and mid-career PHNs was created based on the model. To examine the validity of the model and teaching material, a questionnaire survey was conducted. It shows that they are valid; over 85% of respondents evaluated the interpretability and utilization of the model and perspicuity of the material affirmatively.