Creation of the business market in Health Promotion--A comparative study of the US and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Atsuko  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (30405427)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヘルスプロモーション / 健康政策 / 市場環境整備 / 健康支援 / 健康行動 / 市場 / 社会環境整備 / 健康日本21(第2次) / 健康増進計画 / Healthy People2010
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the efforts to establish an social environment encouraging better health, I examined the current situations of health promotion through the business market. And also, a comparison in health promotions was conducted between Japan and the US, where the market economy plays an important role in health promotion. Japan has high awareness of health and sometimes experiences a health boom that even becomes a social phenomenon, but awareness of investing in health has not taken root. In the United States, the market mechanism of production and consumption of healthy goods affects health behaviors and food culture in citizens and creates new employment opportunities. It also contributes to the stability of regional economy and social welfare. Promotion of health-related policies needs to go hand in hand with economic policies, and cultivate a new market in health promotion and create a new lifestyle option for people.