Development of an Educational Program to Enhance Yogo Teachers' Clinical Reasoning Skills in School First Aid Procedures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAN Yoshiko  山口県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (70326445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小迫 幸恵  山口県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (20347537)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords養護教諭 / 学校救急処置 / 緊急度・重症度判断 / 臨床推論 / 思考プロセス / 保健室
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to identify clinical reasoning characteristics among yogo teachers and create an educational program to effectively extend their understanding of clinical reasoning. The results of our research into this thought process indicated that yogo teachers formulated clinical reasoning efficiently. When dealing with trauma cases in particular, yogo teachers formed quick judgments and decisions on how to respond by gathering all the initial information meticulously and narrowing down their hypotheses. Based on these characteristics, we created educational materials for yogo teachers to learn clinical reasoning.