A study on sleep and interventions that improve its quality in working menopausal women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Prefectual Nursing University (2017-2018)
Fukuoka Prefectural University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Michiko  宮崎県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30249700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長坂 猛  宮崎県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30332977)
山下 清香  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40382428)
江上 千代美  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50541778)
松山 美幸 (近藤 美幸)  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90468306)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords更年期女性 / 睡眠 / 睡眠の質 / 自律神経反応 / 唾液ホルモン / 働く更年期女性 / 主観的評価 / 自律神経活性 / 唾液ホルモン濃度 / 更年期 / 勤務 / 休日
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the sleep parameters in daily life of healthy menopausal women through home monitoring. The total sleep time and the time in bed during working day (WD) were significantly shorter than those during holiday (HD). However perceived sleep quality was not significant different between WD and HD. The RR interval before sleep onset of HD was significantly higher than that of WD. The correlation between sleep quality and the total sleep time revealed the statistically positive significance in HD (r = 0.349, p<0.05), but not in WD (r = 0.066, p>0.05). Thus, it is suggested that the responsiveness of the sleep evaluation to the total sleep time is different between WD and HD in menopausal women. Hence, different interventions are necessary to improve the sleep both in WD and HD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、勤務日と休日において、睡眠時間や在床時間だけでなく、RR間隔や自律神経系にも影響が認められ、睡眠への評価に対しても影響している要因に違いがある可能性が認められた。特に入眠前のRR間隔や入眠後の自律神経系の反応で、休日は副交感神経系の指標が上昇し、自律神経系の活性が高かった。また、休日では睡眠をとることで睡眠への主観的評価は上昇するが、勤務日ではその関係は消失した。これらにより勤務日と休日での睡眠改善に対して、違ったアプローチが必要であることが考えられた。更年期は仕事、家庭、そして、身体的な面で様々なストレスを抱える時期でもあり、この時期を円滑に過ごすための一つの手がかりになると考える。