Research on multilayered consultation and support system and cooperation in support of people with developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionGunma Paz University
Principal Investigator
Yajima Masae  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (40310247)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASI Ayumi  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (20323347)
HIROTA Sachiko  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (00587678)
OKUNO Midori  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (80644484)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発達障害 / 保健師 / 市町村
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to present the ways of multilayered consultation support system between institutions specialized in support for people with developmental disabilities and public health nurses in municipalities. We analyzed 14 cases of consultation at those institutions, conducted four focus group interviews with 17 supporters working in advanced areas of supporting children with developmental disabilities, and did a mail survey to the municipal public health nurses and the counselors at support centers for people with developmental disorders. As a result, we revealed the structure of the support system of children with developmental disabilities in their early childhood, and got a model of the support system for those children when their social life changes. And the role recognition and cooperation issues, found in consultation/support, of both municipal public health nurses and the counselors at support centers for people with developmental disabilities became clear.