Have programs encouraging social participation in older adults contributed to health promotion and neighborhood network formation?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO MIYUKI  神奈川工科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80550318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芳賀 博  桜美林大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00132902)
齊藤 恭平  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (40279443)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地域高齢者 / 社会参加 / ヘルスプロモーション / 自主活動 / 地域づくり / アクションリサーチ / 高齢者 / 近隣ネットワーク / 効果評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to clarify the effects of health promotion and neighborhood network formation after 10 years of community activities managed by and for residents, by reviewing the roles of older adults in the community, as well as the challenges and factors affecting the continuation of community activities. It was suggested that community activities managed by and for residents promote participants’ mental health and social participation and enhance mutual assistance within the community. However, no long-term care prevention effect was found. Activity continuation factors included strong support from the government at the start of the activity, official recognition as a community association, which suggested the importance of creating an environment amenable to activities. One challenge was the fact that, since there are no successors as aging progresses, these activities are reaching the limits of what can be managed by older adults alone.