Development and verification of a case method learning program for fostering the practical skills of public health nurses in local governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
oki sachiko  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (50453519)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人材育成 / ケースメソッド / 経験学習理論 / 研修プログラム / 保健師 / 公衆衛生看護 / 経験学習 / 実践技術 / 行政保健師 / キャリアラダー / 専門技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop and verify a case method learning program (CMP) for fostering the basic public health nursing skills, using the theory of experiential learning as a theoretical framework. First, a questionnaire survey was conducted with public health nurses the achievement of practical skills in the new term and the first half of the mid-career period. Based on the results, we created a CMP (provisional version) for newly appointed and mid-career public health nurses. We carried out a questionnaire survey to the public health nurses (N = 172) who were newly appointed and the provisional version of the program, and to the public health nurses (N = 59) who were under the 10th year of the revised version. As a result, the degree of satisfaction, reality, and relevance to CMP were high, and the self-evaluation of the acquisition of technical items, which was the learning goal after attendance, significantly increased, suggesting the effectiveness of CMP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康課題の深刻化に伴い行政保健師は専門実践能力の向上が求められている。しかし、分散配置や業務の多忙など度を背景に、効果的な実践経験とそれに伴うリフレクションから、教訓化さらに新たな経験というKolbが示した経験学習サイクルが機能しにくい面がある。本研究で開発したCMP(ケースメソッド学習プログラム)は、それら実践での経験とリフレクションによる教訓化を模擬事例とグループディスカッションによって補完し、経験学習サイクルを研修プログラムとして補完するものであり、現任教育と連動した効果的人材育成に資するものである。