Study on school allergy incidents and preventive measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKagawa Nutrition University
Principal Investigator
Onuma Kumiko  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (00581216)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIKI Tomiko  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 名誉教授 (80327957)
HIRAKAWA Toshikou  東京家政大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20590003)
Research Collaborator SEGUCHI Kumiyo  熊本大学, 教育学部, シニア准教授
RIKIMARU Machiko  朝霞市立第五小学校, 養護教諭
ASHIKAWA Megumi  埼玉県教育局, 県立学校部保健体育課, 指導主事
SAWAMURA Fumika  所沢市教育委員会, 主査兼指導主事
MICHIGAMI Emiko  埼玉県立草加東高等学校, 養護教諭
AZUMA Mariko  足立区立六木小学校, 主任養護教諭
MORIKAWA Minako  元長洲町立清里小学校, 養護教諭
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアレルギー / 学校 / ヒヤリ・ハット / 養護教諭 / 食物アレルギー / 学校保健 / ヒヤリハット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among 992 school nurses who participated in the present study, 339 (40.2%) observed allergy incidents in their students in past 5 years. Of the total of 537 incidents, 196 (close to 40%) were in students without known past history of allergy incidents; 32.4% were in students without history and 4.3% in those whose history was unknown. Sex difference was not observed in the rates. Rate of the incidents in students without known past history was 22.2%, 36.8% and 54.8% in elementary schools, junior-high schools and senior high schools, respectively; rate of the incidents in students without the known history might be higher in higher grades. The most frequent cause of the allergy was food, followed by fitness and pollen. The incidents occurred not only after lunch, but also in the morning during club activity or classes. Approximately 70% of the school nurses considered health education about allergy insidents necessary for students, parents and teachers.