Development of a program to prevent internet addiction in adolescents and verification its effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionGihu University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Cheng Shunyue  岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (00555055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 薬袋 淳子  岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (10445124)
鮎川 昌代  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60554293)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hara Hiromi  岐阜医療科学大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 准教授 (90461318)
Funato Keiko  岐阜医療科学大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 教授 (80790203)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords思春期 / ネット依存 / 介入研究 / web / 予防プログラム / 中学校 / インターネット依存 / 介入 / 中高生 / インターネット / 中学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A web-based intervention with a 6-month follow-up was conducted. A total of 125 junior high school students participated in the study. Students accessed our website and evaluated their Internet dependency and responded to questions regarding their Internet usage patterns and lifestyle. The intervention included provide information on Internet addiction as well as personalized feedback about Internet use based on their Internet dependency. The students accessed the website 5 times at monthly intervals and received 4 interventions. The prevalence of Internet addiction tendencies decreased after intervention. The mean scores of internet addiction significantly decreased at all time points after intervention in students who were classified as having Internet addiction tendencies at baseline. These findings indicate that the program is likely to have a positive impact on reducing Internet addiction tendencies among adolescents, particularly in those with high Internet addiction tendencies.