Home visits to determine the health status of low-income individuals who had not undergone medical checkups and treatment, and assessment of the effect of the home visits using the Kokuho Database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Izumi Kyoko  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80285329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 昌江  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (70264827)
岩佐 真也  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70405372)
川井 太加子  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70441102)
阿曽 洋子  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80127175)
内藤 義彦  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (90388801)
海原 律子  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50757440)
松井 菜摘  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90806803)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords特定健診未受診 / 未受療 / 低所得 / 家庭訪問 / 保健師 / 国保 / 健康格差 / KDBシステム / 国保加入者 / 特定健診 / 未受診 / 健診未受診
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The health and lifestyle status of low-income individuals covered by the National Health Insurance system who had not undergone medical checkups or treatment for 5 years was investigated by public health nurses through 4 home visits at 3-month intervals. The utilization of medical checkups and treatment by these individuals after completion of the home visits was also assessed. Assessment after the home visits revealed that higher proportions of individuals in the home visit group subsequently received medical checkups with a particular focus on metabolic syndrome and received support for medical expenditures in comparison with individuals in a control group that did not have home visits. This indicates that home visits are a form of outreach that can lead to improved adherence to recommendations for necessary medical checkups and treatment.