Development of educational program for public health nursing activities during disasters in pre-graduate education and post-graduate education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKwassui Women's College
Principal Investigator
HARAOKA TOMOKO  活水女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90572280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金谷 泰宏  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 部長 (40506317)
Research Collaborator OJIMA Toshiyuki
HAYASAKA Shinya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords災害 / 公衆衛生活動 / 公衆衛生看護 / 卒前教育 / 卒後教育 / 公衆衛生看護活動 / 演習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We did research on education about information which is the basis of public health nursing activity at the time of disaster. If a disaster occurs, various kind of specialist cooperate with each other, so the target for pre-graduate education was nursing students and other students, and the target for post-graduate education was nursing and other specialist. Education is lectures and exercises on information on the affected areas and evacuees hourly after the occurrence of a disaster. Specifically, information collection, analysis, sharing, information handling, coordination with relevant organizations, etc. The contents were adapted to the understanding and practice of the object. The effects of education were assessed using objective indicators before and after education.
Nursing students and other students are more likely to “I can do it during a disaster” after education than before education for all items of information. Nursing and other occupations were the same.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、災害被害状況を時系列で想定しつつ人道的支援の基準や地域診断、情報収集から支援活動までのプロセスによる科学的根拠に基づいた教育プログラムである点、教育による効果を客観的指標で評価した点、教育は看護学生や看護職、他学生、他職種に有効である点である。
社会的意義は、本教育プログラムを用い卒前教育の看護学生の早い時期からの教育や多くの看護職等への教育を行うことで、起こりうる災害に対し、平常時からの災害時公衆衛生看護活動における人材育成が期待できる点である。さらに、災害時の情報に関する教育は全国的な災害時健康危機管理支援チーム(DHEAT)の研修に入っておりDHEAT活動にも有効な点である。