Analysis of the repair of cyclobutane pyrimidine dimer and radiation tolerance in plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命科学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Teranishi Mika  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (10333832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日出間 純  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20250855)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords宇宙放射線 / 植物 / シクロブタン型ピリミジン二量体 / DNA損傷 / 放射線耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cyclobutane pyrimidine dimer (CPD) is a major type of DNA damage induced by UV radiation. In plants, CPD is mainly repaired by CPD photolyase. In this study, we determined whether phosphorylation of CPD photolyase regulates its translocation to DNA containing organelle, nuclear/mitochondrial/chloroplast. In addition, we investigated the relationship between the repair activity of CPD in each organelle and UV-sensitivity of Arabidopsis thaliana. As a result, phosphorylation at serine-7 in the N-terminal region of CPD photolyase might affect its translocation to the chloroplast. Furthermore, it was shown that repair of CPD which was induced in nuclear DNA was necessary for tolerance enhancement to UV in Arabidopsis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙空間の厳しい環境条件下においても栽培できる植物を作り出すことは、地球上でも利用可能な環境ストレスに強い植物を作り出すことを可能にする。本研究では、主に紫外線によって誘発されるDNA損傷であるシクロブタン型ピリミジン二量体(CPD)の修復酵素であるCPD光回復酵素の機能制御機構と植物の紫外線耐性の関連性を解析した。核DNAに誘発されたCPDの修復が植物の紫外線耐性に重要であること、CPD光回復酵素の改変により機能を変化させられる可能性を明らかにした。