Analysis of a gravity-sensing pathway using Arabidopsis multiple mutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命科学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Nobuharu  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70272002)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords重力感受 / 植物 / LAZY1 / 重力 / アミロプラスト / 突然変異体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been believed that LAZY1 proteins play an important role on sense of gravity in plants. However, the molecular functions of LAZY1 proteins have not been revealed. In barley, agravitropic serpentina mutant were isolated by screening 600,000 M3 plants mutagenized by gamma ray. In this study, a missense mutation in HvLAZY1 gene was found in serpentina mutant. Furthermore, the linkage analysis using by 78 F2 plants that were crossed between WT (Chikurin-ibaraki No. 1) and serpentina mutant indicated that the missense mutation cosegregated with agravitropisc phenotype, suggesting a possibility that the missense mutation caused serpentina mutation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の重力感受機構におけるLAZY1タンパク質の分子機能については、未解明の重要な研究課題となっている。LAZY1遺伝子の欠損が重力屈性の異常を引き起こすことが、イネ、シロイヌナズナ、トウモロコシ、タルウマゴヤシで示されているが、いずれも遺伝子欠損変異、T-DNA/transposon挿入変異、フレームシフト変異であり、遺伝子産物の機能に重要なアミノ酸配列に関する知見は得られていない。従って、本研究により見出したオオムギのHvLAZY1遺伝子のミスセンス変異はLAZY1タンパク質の分子的特性を明らかにするための知見になると期待される。