Capability of plants to adapt themselves to altered gravity environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Karahara Ichirou  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (60283058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蒲池 浩之  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (40262498)
玉置 大介  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 特命助教 (20793053)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINEYUKI Yoshinobu  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 教授 (30219703)
YAMAUCHI Daisuke  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 教授 (40220222)
NISHIUCHI Takumi  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 准教授 (20334790)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords微小重力 / 過重力 / 宇宙環境 / 生活環 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding capability of plants to adapt themselves to altered gravity environments is crucial to secure a stable food supply in a long-term space exploration. It is necessary to clarify effects of altered gravity environment on the life cycle of plants to successfully develop such a cultivation system in space. In this study we continued to improve an apparatus to perform long-term plant cultivation under hypergravity and to optimize other environmental conditions than gravity, and examined its effects on the life cycle of Arabidopsis and Physcomitrella. And we found that long-term hypergravity increased biomass of Physcomitrella. We also performed anatomical observation regarding effects of long-term microgravity as well as 3 G-hypergravity on the formation of tissues in the peduncle of Arabidopsis and obtained results, though still preliminary, indicating a possibility that gravity suppress formation of pith cavity as well as fibers.