Adaptation of vestibular system to gravitational change: can microgravity be simulated by hypergravity?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命科学
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Morita Hironobu  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80145044)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Chikara  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10585235)
MURATANI Masafumi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50730199)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords微小重力 / 過重力 / 前庭器官 / 前庭神経核 / 前庭-血圧反射 / エピゲノム解析 / 球形嚢 / 卵形嚢 / グルタミン酸受容体 / GABA受容体 / 光刺激 / 前庭神経節 / RNAseq / ChIPseq / 過重力環境 / 微小重力環境 / 前庭系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to examine whether the same plastic alteration of vestibular system occurrs, vestibular-mediated blood pressure control and changes in gene expression in the vestibular neural pathway (vestibular sensory epithelium⇒vestibular nuclei) were examined. Both astronauts who stayed in space for 4 to 6 months and rats kept under 2 g environment for 2 to 4 weeks showed a suppression of vestibular mediated blood pressure regulation and an orthostatic hypotension. Gene expression of vestibular sensory epithelium and vestibular nuclei of mice that stayed in space for 35 days and mice raised for 4 weeks at 2 g were examined. Many changes in gene expression were observed in the sacculus and utricle. These results suggest the possibility of using hypergravity as a substitute for microgravity in the plastic change of the vestibular function.