Micro gravity generation system for observation of behavior and differentiation of a single cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命科学
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology (2018)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Yalikun Yaxiaer  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (30735064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森島 圭祐  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60359114)
田中 陽  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (40532271)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords微小製造 / 微小回転 / 受精卵 / 分化 / 宇宙 / 微小孔 / 旋回流 / 安定回転 / 細胞浮遊回転 / 無重力 / 垂直回転 / 大範囲 / 可変回転 / 細胞 / 微小重力 / 操作 / 浮遊回転
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a rotational micro-gravity generation system that enables creation of a single-cell micro-gravity environment and dynamic observation of cell differentiation. In this research, first, we succeeded in developing a noninvasive microfluidic rotation device and system that can handle various cells using only fluid in micro scale. The structural forming of living single cells can be observed in real time without disturbing physiological functions. In addition,it also fully compatible with a general-purpose microscope and has potential to be widely used in biological field. We also successfully improved it to a open system that can be used for ES and iPS cells and also can supply oxygen and exchange culture media, which are the most commonly used sample in biological differentiation areas. Finally, we have applied a patent with a big company due to the potential market scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は単一細胞(受精卵)の無重力環境の創成、細胞への刺激またはその分化の様子を動的に観察ができる汎用顕微鏡に設置が可能なマイクロ擬似無重力生成システムの開発を行い、論文など研究成果だけではなく、企業と一緒に実用化を目指した特許も取得した。
本研究により単一細胞が分化する際の、莫大な関連情報を同時に収集することが可能になった。特に、単一細胞の擬似無重力状態(回転状態)での分化をリアルタイムで観察する研究は既存システムの制限により困難だったが、本研究で開発したデバイスは無重力環境での単一細胞分化に関する研究領域へ踏み込むための有力なツールになり、生物学的な新発見につながるなどの重大な意義を示した。