Studies on gravity-regulated growth and development: relevance to polar auxin transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命科学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Kensuke  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (10209942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 真理子  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20324999)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords重力形態形成 / 自発的形態形成 / オーキシン / オーキシン極性移動 / 重力応答性成長制御物質 / オーキシン極性移動抑制物質 / ジャスモン酸類 / PINタンパク質 / 天然型オーキシン極性移動阻害物質 / 微小重力環境 / 過重力環境 / 重力応答 / 重力屈性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied gravity-controlled growth and development from the aspect of plant growth substances. Following results were obtained. (1) In comparison of gravitropism between graviresponse-normal and agravitropic peas, we showed that gravitropic stimulation increases β-(isoxazolin-5-on-2yl)-alanine in the upper flank, resulting in the negative gravitropism via the suppression of the growth rate at the upper side of epicotyls in pea seedlings. (2) Using auxin efflux carrier PsPIN1 antibody, we showed an importance of cellular localization of PsPIN for gravity-controlled growth direction in pea seedlings. (3) We identified several natural polar auxin transport (PAT) inhibitors from medicinal oriental Asteraceae plants, and showed the mode of action of dehydrocostus lactone as a representative in regulating PAT and growth in peas. These findings may contribute to not only basic plant physiology but also chemical regulation of growth affected by gravity signals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
茎の重力屈性における反重力側の成長抑制の重要性を示すとともに、その鍵化合物の同定は、重力屈性制御機構の新しい説の提唱につながるものであり、基礎植物生理学的に意義がある。また、植物の姿勢制御におけるオーキシン極性移動の重要性の分子レベルでの解明や天然型オーキシン極性移動制御物質の単離同定は、植物の姿勢制御の分子レベルでの制御およびケミカルレギュレーションにつながるものであり、重力生物科学ひいては宇宙植物科学において重要な基礎的資料となると期待される。