C. elegans life science program for moon and mars simulation at the external exposure unit of the international space station
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 宇宙生命科学
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016-2017)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2015)
Principal Investigator
Sakashita Tetsuya  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (30311377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋山 秋梅 (張秋梅)  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00260604)
佐藤 達彦  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究主幹 (30354707)
簗瀬 澄乃  大東文化大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (90249061)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際宇宙ステーション / 宇宙線 / 放射線生物学 / 線虫 / 半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To implement long-term manned space mission including future lunar and Martian missions, it is important to understand their radiation environments and biological effects of them. Here, we tried basic investigations for the simulations of lunar and Martian surfaces and interplanetary space environments at the external exposure unit of the international space station (ISS). The first study is the estimation of cosmic-ray doses using Particle and Heavy Ion Transport code System (PHITS). PHITS revealed the quantitative and qualitative differences between their environments. The Japan module Kibo of ISS allows us to measure locomotion of C. elegans. Secondly, we demonstrated a new end point of locomotion and possible involvement of autophagy on effects of heavy ion exposure in C. elegans. Lastly, we studied the combined effects of radiation and hyperoxia in C. elegans, and surprisingly, the combined treatment resulted in lifespan extension.