Consideration about the divorce in the disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMITO Tomomi  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (20361040)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords離婚 / 災害 / 被災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I was not able to find meaningful association from various statistics about disaster and the trend of the divorce. On the other hand, an analysis of interview survey at the stricken area and publication documents showed that support for families affected by the disaster and getting involved in divorce was inadequate. In addition, it was found that such a support system is not limited to the disaster but is usually needed.
From this, it was found that continuous and cooperative support for the affected families would lead to support for the family in the face of divorces that are needed on a daily basis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実際に行われた災害時の法律相談について、離婚との関連で考察を進めたことにより、これまで実態を把握することが困難であった協議離婚について、離婚原因や離婚時・離婚後の話し合い状況を一定程度知ることができた。そして、災害時にも現れた離婚の実相が、これまで把握することが困難であった通常時の離婚についても共通しているということもある程度明らかにすることができた。