Responsibility for recovery from the earthquake disaster - born by the government, enterprises, and residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kabashima Hiroshi  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00329905)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords震災 / 法政策 / 公共政策 / 津波訴訟 / 原発事故 / 原発賠償
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the research is to carry out a legal-theoretical analysis of the law and public policy for recovery from the earthquake disaster in view to criteria of fairness and efficiency. Thereby it comes from the starting point that the government, concerned enterprises and involved residents should bear the political, legal, and social responsibility respectively for damages from tsunami and meltdown accident.
Related to tsunami disaster, I published: Kabashima, H.: "Liability for tsunami damages" in Japanese, and to the meltdown accident, Kabashima, H.: "Rethinking TEPCO's liability for nuclear damages" in English, based on presentations at domestic and international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
津波災害に関わる責任として明らかとなったのは,防災面では法的責任ではなく政策責任に主眼を置くべきであり,損害賠償より民主的手続と技術的合理性の観点を重要すべき,ということである。しかし現在の震災復興政策においては,住民参加の不十分と利益誘導型政治の弊害が認められることが明らかとなった。
原発メルトダウン事故に関わる責任としては,紛争解決センターによるガイドラインに基づく仲裁によっては,地域住民の負担する社会的損失が十分には補填されず,また,東京電力の負担すべき法的賠償責任の負担が,最終的に顧客の電気料金と国民からの税収によって賄われているために,モラルハザードが生じていることが,明らかとなった。