Study on the Preserving Historical Resources from the Family Archives Damaged by Tsunami
Project/Area Number |
15K11925
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research Institution | National Museum of Japanese History (2017) Tohoku University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Amano Masashi 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (60583317)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 震災問題 / 文化財保護 / 古文書学 / 歴史資料保存 / 文化財防災 / 災害対応 / 文化財保存 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to establish methodology for preservation of historical paper materials. this study verified the stable preservation method for preserving historical information of damaged paper documents by tsunami.the research leader sent out the current state of preservation of historical materials in Japan in Montreal. From the international viewpoint, we examined issues and possibilities of preserving materials in Japan. Finally, project leader supervised the handbook "Manual for Cultural Heritage Disaster Risk Mitigation -Examples for Cleaning Soiled Paper Materials-" as a dissemination of outcomes and shared it with society.