Rehabilitation Process and Livelihood Rehabilitation from Disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University (2016-2018)
Fukushima University (2015)
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI AKIRA  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (20329014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬戸 真之  福島大学, うつくしまふくしま未来支援センター, 特任准教授 (10386518)
今泉 理絵  福島大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 特任助教 (10725849)
本多 環  福島大学, うつくしまふくしま未来支援センター, 特任教授 (10726128)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日常 / 復興 / 災害 / 個人 / 東日本大震災 / 福島県 / 地理学 / 教育学 / 生活再建 / プロセス / 学際的 / 復興プロセス / 災害・公害 / 原子力災害 / 帰還 / 熊本地震 / 災害ボランティア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research project aims to systemize academic framework of livelihood rehabilitation form disasters. This study is people of evacuation and children etc. from the Great East Japan Earthquake (GEJE), volcanic eruption in Miyake-jima Island in 2000 and Minamata disaster. With the rehabilitation at the personal level, it is (1) Security of a reliable place to stay, (2) State to disappear being conscious of rehabilitation, (3) I understood that it was to regain daiiy life. On the other hand, there are the people who cannot come back to the daily life before the suffering in the children who evacuated. And I understood that it was necessary to support them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
為政者・行政やマスコミから声高に叫ばれる「復興」。ハード的な要素が強い「復興」ではなく、個人レベルでの「復興」とは何かに焦点をあてることができた。Bilud Back Better(BBB・より良い復興)の概念に基づきながら、個人が「日常」を取り戻す、つまり「復興」していくプロセスを明らかにすることができた。また、地理学と教育学の専門家が議論をすることで、空間的な差異や子どもたちの抱える課題についても明らかにすることができた。