A multidisciplinary study on the inheritance of phronesis (empirical knowledge) accumulated in wide-area disaster relief- A case of Niigata prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Wakana  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (90360776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 卓臣  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (60515881)
小池 由佳  新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (90352781)
Research Collaborator MATSUI Katsuhiro
YAMANAKA Tomohiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords広域災害支援 / 原発避難 / 新潟県 / フロネシス / 経験知 / 学際 / 福島原発事故
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the Great East Japan Earthquake in 2011, Niigata Prefecture had received a number of wide-area evacuees. Acknowledging the significance and severity of the nuclear disaster, Niigata prefecture, intermediary support organization and child-care groups gave deep sympathy to evacuees and continuously devoted to disaster relief. The way of relief measures ware largely relied on their own empirical knowledge (phronesis) accumulated through out the disasters in the past.
In the due course, it also became clear that most local actors involved in disaster relief had difficulty in continuing support and relief, although they somehow shared a sense of crisis that a number of evacuees have remained in a wretched predicament. Accordingly, we conducted quantitative and qualitative analysis of the evacuees. The result was the severity, variety and universality of the distress of the evacuees’ livelihood. We presented those findings to the actors involved in disaster relief, and to public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、子育てグループや、自治体・中間支援組織に蓄積された様々な暗黙知が、広域災害支援の展開に遺憾なく発揮されていたことを実証的に明らかにし、一連の研究成果にとりまとめ公表した点で、学術的意義を有している。
加えて、避難者の実情の包括的な把握につとめ、量的・質的調査の成果の一部を、フロネシスが蓄積されているアクター(=支援者)たちに還元してきた。こうした記録を作成する上で、追加資金を用いて、環境社会学をはじめとする有識者たちとも協働した。単なる学術的貢献を超え、行政や司法はじめ社会に広く現実社会に知見を提供することができた点において、社会的意義も有している。