| Project/Area Number |
15K11929
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
震災問題と人文学・社会科学
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
IWASA Yuka 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (90609132)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青木 萩子 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40150924)
齋藤 智子 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00300096)
西方 真弓 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (90405051)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MURAMATSU Yoshiyuki 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80272839)
Tomiyama Chikako 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (80359702)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 原発災害 / 応急仮設住宅 / 復興公営住宅 / 睡眠 / ストレス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been revealed that prolonged shelter life caused by Fukushima Daiichi Nucle-ar Power Plant incident in conjunction with the Great East Japan Earthquake influ-ences sleep and mental health of the residents, and therefore its influence on their physical and emotional health has become a concern. Therefore, in this study, the au-thors aimed at clarifying actual situations of sleep and stress of middle age males liv-ing in shelters for a long period in each of emergency temporary houses and post-earthquake public houses. As result, in comparison be-tween the life in the emergency temporary houses and post-earthquake public houses, significant variation was not recognized in their objective sleep states and saliva stress biomarkers though their subjective sleep and subjective stress were significantly wors-ened after moving to the post-earthquake public houses.