Project/Area Number |
15K11930
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research Institution | University of Hyogo (2016-2018) Kobe University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Beniya Shohei 兵庫県立大学, 減災復興政策研究科, 准教授 (10455553)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 防災行政 / 災害対応 / 業務継続計画 / 災害対策本部 / 受援計画 / 地域防災計画 / 災害マネジメント / 災害行政 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
At the time of great disasters, Japanese local governments were prone to fail to handle the situation. It is important for local governments to establish standard planning and operation system in responding to disasters. From the case studies of the Great East Japan Earthquake Disaster, the Kumamoto Earthquake in 2016, the West Japan Flood and Sediment Disaster in 2018 and others, this study clarified the critical issues for disaster response of local governments; changes of operation type, changes of operation amount, resource management, receiving system of outside assistance, and information management. This study also discussed leadership at disasters, continuity of operation management, and receiving assistance system. As a result, this study developed and suggested a standard idea for continuity of operation and coordination system between damaged local governments and assistance governments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本では地域防災計画の策定が自治体に義務づけられているが,大規模災害時には災害対応業務が円滑に実施できないケースが多数みられる。これまで複数の災害事例を横断的・包括的に分析した研究は少なかった.本研究では、東日本大震災や熊本地震、大阪府北部地震、西日本豪雨災害等の災害対応事例の現地調査や文献調査によって、自治体の災害対応課題を明らかにすると共に、現在、多くの自治体が重要なテーマとして取り組んでいる業務継続体制・受援体制の参考となる知見を明らかにし、研修等を通して普及啓発に努めてきた。