The effects of the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant accident on the forest cultural ecosystem services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Ken  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (10353731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 俊也  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林管理研究領域, 主任研究員 (00575277)
Research Collaborator SHIGEMATSU Yuki
SAKAI Mai
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射能 / 観光 / きのこ / 食品安全基準 / 鳥獣 / 山菜 / 渓流釣り / 出荷制限 / 森林利用 / 観光レクリエーション / 特用林産物 / 福島県 / 放射能汚染 / レクリエーション / 阿武隈山系 / 南会津
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A variety of information sources such as tourist statistics, newspaper article, radiation level and interviews indicated that mountain climbing recovered better than any of the other types of services. Tourism in mountain areas declined sharply in 2011 and recovery rate has been low in the Abukuma Mountains. In contrast tourism in forest parks and spots with large trees recovered almost to the level before 2011. Stream fishing recovered well but for the Pacific Coast areas. Wild plant and mushroom picking has made apparent recovery in the western part of the prefecture, but frequency has declined to a great extent in the Abukuma area. In addition mushroom shipment restriction has been imposed to most of the municipalities. Wildlife meat was still contaminated with radioactive Cesium and hunting recovery ranked the lowest among all. Thus a great variation was observed in terms of the recovery level among the variety of service types.