Research on Transformation Support for Human Relationship Conflicts after the TEPCO Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Disaster through Conflict Resolution Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Akiko  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(法), 准教授 (50535739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 美智子  兵庫県立大学, 減災復興政策研究科, 教授 (40360383)
奥本 京子  大阪女学院大学, 国際・英語学部, 教授 (70321073)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原発災害 / 紛争変容 / 対話 / 福島 / 水俣 / 戦略的平和構築 / トラウマ / 修復的正義 / 人間関係葛藤 / 力の差 / 平和構築 / 紛争解決 / 分断 / 東日本大震災 / 人間関係の葛藤 / 人間関係 / 葛藤 / 紛争解決学 / 映像 / 語り部 / あつれき / 人間関係の分断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research on support for transformation of human relationship conflicts after the TEPCO Fukushima nuclear accident, using the findings of conflict resolution studies. (1) As time passed after the nuclear power plant accident, conflicts over the nuclear power plants and the nuclear accidents became latent. (2) Conflict analysis on human relationship conflicts after the nuclear accident and program creation based on the analysis were conducted, and a conflict transformation support program through exchanges between Minamata and Fukushima was developed and implemented as action research. (3) We conducted a participatory observation survey and an interview survey with local program leaders regarding the conflict transformation programs (mainly dialogue programs) that have been implemented for the victims of the nuclear accident and the affected areas, and examined the effectiveness of the approaches using various conflict transformation methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人類史上重篤な環境災害である東京電力福島第一原発事故による被災者の人間関係葛藤とそれへの市民レベルでの取り組みについて、記録を残し成果と課題を紛争解決学の視点から分析し、水俣と福島の地域交流のプログラムを開発したことで、(1)本原発事故により現在も続く人間関係葛藤や構造的暴力を変容させていくための知見、(2)環境正義課題に対する紛争解決学の応用可能性についての知見、(3)西欧で発展した紛争解決学の日本の社会における応用に関する知見を得ることができた。従来の対話手法のみならず、語り部やアート、地域間地域間交流によっても対話的変容を促せること、対話の前提としての非暴力社会運動の重要性がわかった。