| Project/Area Number |
15K11934
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
震災問題と人文学・社会科学
| Research Institution | Shimonoseki City University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWANO Yuji 下関市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30411747)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉岡 斉 九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (30174890)
綾部 広則 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80313211)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 原子力防災 / 脱原発運動 / 業界団体 / 科学批判 / 社会的ガバナンス / 市民運動 / ガバナンス / 産業構造 / 利権団体 / 安全 / サービス科学 / 利益集団 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Japan's nuclear disaster prevention system has failed in safety measures, which can be analyzed from the hardware and software aspects.In software, the three organizational systems in nuclear disaster prevention have become dysfunctional.One was the "Government Central Command Headquarters" and the second was the "On-site Command Headquarters" operated by a power company on the site of the nuclear power plant. The third was the "off-site command headquarters" prepared outside the site of the nuclear power plant.There are other factors that have weakened disaster prevention and safety measures.It was the government and the society that ignored the warning of the civil sector, and was the lack of human resources development of the security measures and the victim perspective. And it was the mass media that contributed to the formation of the safety myth, and the profit groups that were elements of the nuclear energy promotion system.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の原子力防災については福島事故前の体制を基本的に維持しており、「防災計画の策定・実施」は地方自治体に丸投げした状態にある。つまり日本の「原子力行政のガバナンス」には、福島原発事故以前と同様の不備が見て取れる。一方、地域住民や脱原発運動を含んだ広い意味での「社会的ガバナンス」には変化が見られる。しかしそれが現状の原子力体制に与える影響は微弱である。日本政府は原発のみに依存しないエネルギー資源を模索し、実際の政策もその方向性を維持している。ただ、脱原発を進めるためには、再生可能エネルギーによる安定的電力供給が必要であり、それは技術的なだけでなく、「経済的・政治的な成功」が要求される。