The construction and significance of welfare community on people with disabilities in the reconstruction from the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Koyama Shutaro  東北工業大学, ライフデザイン学部, 准教授 (80530576)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 障害者福祉 / 災害時要支援者 / 個別避難支援計画 / 地域自立支援協議会 / 福祉コミュニティ / 避難個別計画 / 震災復興 / 被災地支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified the number of welfare facilities for people with disabilities in disaster-stricken area has increased after the disaster, thanks to the supports from the areas outside of affected ones.
On the other hand, the disaster prevention for people with disabilities provided by the municipals was not progressed enough because of the less relationships between communities, organizations related to people with disabilities and risk management departments. Also, the lack of efficient way does not allow to promote the inclusion of people with disabilities. However, some independent living support councils have done various disaster prevention activities for them by cooperating with local communities.
When taking the increasing demands on disaster prevention for people with disabilities into consideration, it can be considered that welfare community is possibly being constructed under the collaboration between local community members and other organizations.