A long-term follow-up study of psychological impacts following the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionMiyagi Gakuin Women's University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Tomoki  宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (00347915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 光和  宮城学院女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00149783)
木野 和代  宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (30389093)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 心理的反応 / 地理的距離 / 大学生 / 価値観の変化 / 精神的健康
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to examine the psychological impact of the Great East Japan Earthquake on university students across Japan. It also aimed to examine how the survey results would be affected by a major natural disaster during the study period. Analysis of the data from 2013, before this grant period, showed that the level of the survey remained high in the three prefectures affected by the disaster (Iwate, Miyagi and Fukushima) regardless of the time of year. On the other hand, in the seven neighbouring prefectures and in the Kyushu region, the July 2016 survey showed an increase in ratings, which we assume was due to the Kumamoto earthquake. We will continue the survey as planned after the end of the grant period for further discussion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は東日本大震災の影響が及ぼす地理的および時間的範囲について貴重な資料となる。被災地の大学生は震災後一定期間が過ぎても他の地域に比べてその影響が残存していることも明らかにできた。その残存は、単純に地理的距離と比例するわけではないことも示され、それぞれの地域特性を踏まえることが重要であると言える。一方で、大規模な自然災害等によって過去に受けた影響が増幅されることも示され、災害へのケアは被災エリア以外でも計画する必要があると言える。このように、自然災害等による心理的影響の実態を詳細に把握できたことで、今後の心理的ケアのあり方を検討する材料となると言える。