Comparative analysis between Japan and Turkey about earthquake disaster recovery process based on a fusion of humane studies, social science and engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA KOJI  大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (80220599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角本 繁  東京工業大学, 工学院, 研究員 (90425497)
江川 ひかり  明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (70319490)
Research Collaborator KAJITANI Yoshio
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords震災復興 / 地域防災計画・政策 / 防災・減災 / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 土木環境システム / トルコ / 国際比較分析 / 時空間GIS / 領域横断的研究 / 歴史・文化と防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to get useful information for improving Japanese restoration policy through investigations and analyses about the disaster situation and rehabilitation process of Duzce city which suffered earthquake damage in 1999, based on a fusion of humane studies, social science and engineering.
As a result, the following 3 points became clear. (1)There are similarities and also differences in family structure and a bond of an area community. Residents are satisfied with their life and there was no case of lonely death. (2)Cooperation behavior at the time of an accident depend on a historical background for a nomadic lifestyle. Turkey has a strong society towards disasters compared with Japan. (3)Permanent rehabilitation housing was executed first. Residents has an affirmative view to this policy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、学際的研究により災害リスクや復興を多角的視点から検討することの重要性、これまでの事例に乏しいイスラム国に災害に強い社会の実例があること、地域性や国民性に配慮した検討の重要性、都市の脆弱性の視点からの長期的歴史研究の意義、を示すことができた。
社会的意義は、「人の命を救う」ことが防災上最優先であることに異論はないが、助かった人の幸福にも常に思い至ることの重要性を、これまでの防災研究の反省も含めて示したことである。トルコでは、恒久住宅建設が優先的に行われ、コミュニティの維持と新たな発生が見られた。日本の仮設住宅制度が地域コミュニティを分断している現状を再考する契機となればよい。