Sociological Study on the Roles of Civic Action for Disaster Process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Mashiho  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 准教授 (60360848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 祐介  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (90253369)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords災害過程 / 市民セクター / 被災者支援 / 官民連携 / 市民活動 / 中間支援組織 / 知識移転 / 中間支援 / 受援体制 / 災害復興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the East Japan Great Earthquake, the role of the citizen disaster relief and reconstruction support has been expanded. The role of non-profit organizations has changed. Their role was originally limited to supporting the government’s disaster response but they now handle some of the government activity due to the increase in funds available and the establishment of a public-private partnership system.
On the other hand, many issues loom in the period of transition from relief to reconstruction. During this period, the type and degree of disaster relief activities will change significantly in the affected areas. Other than the conventional problems of how to continue such relief activities, there is also the emergence of the citizens’ increasing reliance on grant and subsidies which is a cause of concern.It became clear that there is a possibility for intermediary organizations to play an important role in solving these issues.