Atttribution analysis on sustainable settlement of refugee in Okayama prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2016-2017)
Okayama University of Science (2015)
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Daisuke  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (90372565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 真紀 (田原真紀)  岐阜大学, 学内共同利用施設等, その他 (70462942)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords再定住 / 移住 / 定住意向 / 広域避難 / 避難行動 / 生活実態 / 社会関係 / 二次災害 / 東日本大震災 / 避難者 / 岡山県 / 大阪府
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to know the living conditions of regional refugees and to clarify the adaptation processes and problems to different built environments, we conducted questionnaire and interview surveys every year and analyzed the results.
The following findings are obtained as a result of the cross table and decision tree classifiers analysis on the questionnaire data. The refugees who intend to settle down in the Okayama prefecture tend to: 1) have close relationships with their neighbors and communities, 2) have close acquaintances among locals and refugees, 3) participate the networking events of refugees and supporters, 4) have high life satisfaction levels, 5) and have jobs. The high correlation between the employment and the settlement intention was shown, because all the resultant decision trees have the employment classifiers.