Project/Area Number |
15K11945
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Koji 産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (50230066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久保 達彦 産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00446121)
Research Collaborator |
TOYODA Hiroyuki
TAKAHASHI Tetsuo
ANAN Tomomi
HIRAOKA Koh
TATEISHI Seiichiro
KAJIKI Shigeyuki
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 災害 / 産業保健 / 危機管理体制 / Incident Command System / 危機管理 / 防災基本計画 / 災害産業保健 / 労働安全衛生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to examine the system for ensuring the safety and health of disaster responders in Japan, we gathered necessary information through literature surveys and interviews. In the U.S. and U.K. surveys, the functions for safety and health for responders were positioned at any level of crisis, and experts on health and safety were secured for the ensuring the effective functioning at the time of crisis. As a result of investigating the correspondence at the Kumamoto earthquake, occupational health experts provided safety and health measures in the relatively large municipality and company, and, in a small-scale municipality it took time to build a support system. It was considered necessary to establish the system in which occupational health experts can participate while utilizing existing disaster medical/health teams.