Reconstruction of Traditional Forms for Disaster Recovery on Folkloric Performing Arts " Taueodori" in Fukushima Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionKoriyama Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
UENO TOMOKO(ICHIYANAGI TOMOKO)  郡山女子大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (20467054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 俊夫  郡山女子大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (60465812)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords民俗芸能 / 無形民俗文化財 / 田植踊り / 震災復興 / 舞踊 / 災害研究 / 無形文化遺産 / 舞踊動作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the state of tradional forms in medium term after the earthquake and to determine the reconstruction process in long term, using the case of the folk performing art “Taueodori” in the affected Hamadori District of Fukushima Prefecture.
There are two points that influenced recovery motivation. First,they had more opportunities to perform than before the earthquake. Second, there were incentives for them of winning the special prizes. In the final year the exchange meeting of three groups of "Taueodori" was held. The following three observations are made. The points clarified at the meeting are that there are the diversities of the traditional forms, not far from each other mutual exchanges were small,and they are able to recover from the disaster as the pride of the local community.