Study on usage metod of "memory" and "record" of disaster through collaboration between museum and area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionThe Niigata Prefectural Museum Of History
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Motoki  新潟県立歴史博物館, その他部局等, 研究員 (50373478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福留 邦洋  岩手大学, 地域防災研究センター, 教授 (00360850)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords博物館学 / 災害 / 地域連携 / 博物館 / 記憶 / 地域 / 博学連携 / 復興 / 地域史 / 災害復興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied what can the regional museum contribution to preserve and utilize the memory and record of earthquake and war damage,and reconstruction from them.In order to this study, I studied the mainly in Niigata Prefecture Chuetsu area which suffered major damage in the Boshin War and the Asia-Pacific War 2 war disasters,and try museum learning program with local,Walk through the Boshin war battlefield,and examined the ripple effect on participants and the local.Combining the actual in museum and the field visit is effective way for both region and participant.