Study on change of regions and change of social capital of third sector participating in reconstruction of the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 震災問題と人文学・社会科学
Research InstitutionHyogo Earthquake Memorial 21st Century Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Sugano Taku  公益財団法人ひょうご震災記念21世紀研究機構, 人と防災未来センター, 主任研究員 (10736193)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサードセクター / 東日本大震災 / 市民社会 / 非営利セクター / 社会ネットワーク / スケールフリー・ネットワーク / イノベーション / ハブ / 人的資本 / 社会関係資本 / NPO / NGO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The social network structure of the third sector is a scale free network from before the earthquake disaster, its structural characteristics are robust against random attacks, and information propagation is fast. It seems that this effectively circulated resources such as information and funds. The position on the social network spatially regulates the solution efficiency of social problems. Social networks also exist under the influence of the establishment of collaboration practices in regional history.