Development, operation and evaluation method of educational program aiming at improvement of watershed resilience
Project/Area Number |
15K11951
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
復興農学
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Tsuji Morio
Kawamura Tomohiko
Habu Junko
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 環境教育 / 水圏環境教育 / 森川海とそのつながりを基調とした地域づくり教育 / 水圏環境リテラシー / レジリエンス / 伝統的生態的知識 / 森里川海 / 流域レジエンス / サクラマスMANABIプロジェクト / 森川海とそのつながりを基調とした / 食の本有的価値(固有価値) / 水圏環境教育プログラム / 自己決定理論 / 内発的動機づけ / レジリエンスナレッジ / 食の本有的価値 / FIV / 森川海を基調とした地域づくり教育 / ローカルナレッジ / サイエンスナレッジ / 本有的価値 / 流域レジリエンス / ローカル資源 / 森・川・海MANABIネットワークシステム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to promote development of self-esteem and intrinsic motivation by the "watershed Resilience Education Program" to promote the development of watershed resilience in the tsunami affected areas where depopulation and aging, population decline of agriculture and fishery industry, etc to build sustainable and resilient watershed communities that utilize resources. As a result of the research, the development of local resources in the watershed and traditional ecological knowledge, science knowledge, and resiliency knowledge were constructed. In addition, based on the principles of Aquatic Marine Environmental Education that have been studied up to now, methods for development, operation and evaluation of watershed resilience education programs have been established. Furthermore, a mechanism was developed to monitor the development process of watershed resilience throughout the watershed area, and the results were published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
レジリエンスナレッジとして,自然界の恵みである食料資源は,時空間的な森川海と人とのつながりに存在することを見出し,森川海のつながり意識を定義したことは,学術的な意義が大きい。さらに,国内外の児童生徒を対象とした世界サクラマスサミット in IWATE, サクラマスMANABIプロジェクト等の実践的な流域レジリエンス教育プログラム(水圏環境教育プログラム)が周年にわたり継続的に実施され,レジリエンスナレッジの修得と,レジリエンス向上に関する研究・実践が継続的におこなわれていることは,学術的のみならず社会的な意義があるものと考えられる。