Estimation of biofuel production potential and environmental restoration of salinity-polluted soil by halophyte Salicornia herbacea from field tests of plant growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 復興農学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI TAKESHI  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (30182447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 真理子  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20324999)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアッケシソウ / 栽培化 / 脂肪酸生産能 / 環境修復能 / 塩性植物 / バイオ燃料 / 耐塩性 / 栽培 / 油脂含量 / 除塩能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salicornia herbacea exhibited better growth in sandy soil compared with in paddy soil. Maximum dry weight of Salicornia shoot was observed in sandy soil; it was 1.1 kg m-2. The seeds and shoots contained fatty acids (total amount of palmitic acid, margaric acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid, linolenic acid, arachidic acid and behenic acid) in a dry weight amount of 5% and 0.9%, respectively. The fatty acid production potential is estimated to be 9.9 g m-2, though an accurate estimation could not be performed because seeds had large shedding habit. From the perspective of environmental restoration of salinity-polluted soil, it is estimated that 168.3 g of Na is removed from salinity-polluted soil per square meter due to the fact that the Na content per plant was 15.3%.