Proposal on countermeasures for streamlining irrigation management corresponding to progress of agricultural land use accumulation in tsunami disaster area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 復興農学
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
GOKO Masaharu  宮城大学, 食産業学群(部), 教授 (80735910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千葉 克己  宮城大学, 食産業学群(部), 准教授 (00352518)
森田 明  宮城大学, 食産業学群(部), 教授 (70292795)
高橋 信人  宮城大学, 食産業学群(部), 准教授 (90422328)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords農業用水 / 土地改良区 / 東日本大震災 / 灌漑管理 / 灌漑排水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to rationalize irrigation management to cope with the progress of agricultural land use accumulation, it is necessary to devise designs that can reduce management time such as field-level agricultural irrigation facilities and grass cutting, and to review the design standards. In addition, it is necessary to establish a mutual assistance mechanism that enables outsourcing among communities by utilizing the land improvement district and the communities to maintain the multi-layered irrigation management structure and multifunctional payment grant scheme. For that purpose, we found that wide-area "flexible" collaboration and integration, which respects the local rules of each community, is effective.
Land improvement districts and NPOs are appropriate for the secretariat function. By introducing ICT, it is necessary to rationalize irrigation management, archive and visualize management rules, and lead to sustainable irrigation management.