Analysis of Cs uptake mechanism in Oryza sativa by using chemical mutants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 復興農学
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
RAI HIROKI  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (30503099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永澤 奈美子 (佐藤奈美子)  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00535289)
永澤 信洋  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (90599268)
高橋 秀和  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00325937)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセシウム / イネ / 低吸収 / カリウム輸送体 / OsHAK1 / 放射性核種 / 137Cs / 水稲 / 吸収抑制 / カリウム / 輸送体 / 福島第一原発 / 放射性セシウム / カリウムトランスポーター / HAK / 原発事故 / 福島 / 放射性 / セシウム低吸収 / 吸収制御遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nuclear incident at the Fukushima in 2011 have resulted in widespread soil contamination by caesium-137 which raised serious food security issues. We isolated rice mutants with low caesium uptake and reveal that the Oryza sativa potassium transporter OsHAK1, which is expressed on the surfaces of roots, is the main route of caesium influx into rice plants, especially in low-potassium conditions. During hydroponic cultivation with low-to-normal potassium concentrations, caesium influx in oshak1 was no greater than one-eighth that in wild type. In field experiments, oshak1 showed dramatically reduced caesium concentrations in grains and shoots, but their potassium uptake was not greatly affected and their grain yields were similar to that of wild type. These results show that low-caesium-uptake rice lines can be developed for cultivation in radiocaesium-contaminated areas.