The framework formulation for rebuild of rural areas by the way of community - A case of Iitate village-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 復興農学
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts (2016-2017)
Meiji University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Saito Akemi  同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (20712318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 俊宏  明治大学, 農学部, 専任准教授 (10276165)
藤崎 浩幸  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (30209035)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコミュニティ / 農村再構築 / 資源管理 / 持続可能 / 福島県飯舘村 / 原発事故 / 帰村 / 飯館村 / 行政区 / 世代 / 地域資源管理 / 飯舘村
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study's purpose is to think about the way of rebuilding rural region once broken on a case of Iitate village in Fukushima Prefecture. The residents of Iitate Village had to be evacuated from their hometown from March 2011 to March 2017. In order to rebuild the rural communities, it is necessary to take measures continuously about how to maintain and restore the regional resource management and social function of former community according to the various changing mind and condition of residents. And if it is difficult to rebuild in the previous form of a community, it is necessary to consider a new form of community and prepare an environment where residents can live securely.