Development and application of a sensor network for measuring soil moisture and salinity in high salt concentration of tsunami-affected agricultural land
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 復興農学
Research InstitutionAriake National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA YOHEI  有明工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (50435476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳本 家康  佐賀大学, 農学部, 助教 (80445858)
宮本 英揮  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10423584)
松野 哲也  有明工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (80243921)
嘉藤 学  有明工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (40270376)
堀田 孝之  有明工業高等専門学校, 教育研究技術支援センター, 技術専門職員 (80450146)
深井 澄夫  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30189906)
清水 暁生  有明工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (90609885)
Research Collaborator NOGUCHI Takuro
OGISHIMA Masumi
NAKASHIMA Masahiro
KOGA Tsukasa
KOYAMA Shinjiro
YAMAOKA Yasuaki
UEMURA Yuichiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsIoT / センサネットワーク / クラウド / 津波被災農地 / 高塩濃度土壌 / 土壌物理 / 産学連携 / 電子回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of this research is constructed the monitoring system using internet which is able to measuring soil moisture and salinity in high salt concentration of agricultural land. In the past, it was using data logger near of sensors. This study has made it possible to drastically reduce the burden of data acquisition. By deploying the system in Fukuoka, Saga, Kumamoto, and Tohoku, its importance and convenience were confirmed.
Through this study, we were able to inform the fact that the two problem "securing a power supply that can be provided stably for a long time" and "visualization of radio waves to confirm the cause of missing data" become more and more important in the IoT era.Consequently, it was possible to show the importance of technical education oriented the social implementation.