Analysis on the transfer of radioactive cesium from soil to upland crop and developing technologies to reduce the transfer of radioactive cesium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 復興農学
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kubo Katashi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (20446470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二瓶 直登  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (50504065)
信濃 卓郎  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, 所長・部門長・部長・研究管理役等 (20235542)
南山 泰宏  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00463266)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI HIROYUKI  農研機構, 農業環境変動研究センター 生物多様性研究領域, 領域長 (70355329)
MATSUNAMI HISAYA  農研機構, 東北農業研究センター 農業放射線研究センター, グループ長 (80504068)
Research Collaborator TORADA ATSUSHI  ホクレン農業総合研究所, 作物機能開発課, 課長補佐
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射性セシウム / カリウム / 畑作物 / 品種間差異 / コムギ / 元素動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the factors affected to the difference in radioactive cesium (RCs) accumulation in grain between wheat varieties. ‘AU49’ had higher RCs concentration than ‘Shiroganekomugi’ in low exchangeable potassium condition in soil. On the other hand, ‘Shiroganekomugi’ had higher RCs concentration than in high exchangeable potassium condition in soil. The difference was affected by the transportability of RCs from shoot to grain. Transportability of potassium from root to shoot was higher in ‘AU49’ than in ‘Shiroganekomugi’. From these results, it was considered that potassium demand was higher in ‘AU49’ than in ‘Shiroganekomugi’. RCs is similar with potassium in chemical property. Higher demand of potassium in ‘AU49’ my be a reason that ‘AU49’ had higher grain RCs concentration than ‘Shiroganekomugi’ in low exchangeable potassium condition in soil.