Project/Area Number |
15K11965
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
公共政策
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Mika 京都大学, グローバル生存学大学院連携ユニット, 特定准教授 (10741796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大谷 竜 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (50356648)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 現代リスク社会 / リスク / 公共政策 / マネジメント / 地震リスク / リスクコミュニケーション / 不確実性 / 地震 / 地震い / 学際性 / 俯瞰性 / 防災政策 / リスク社会 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research, which focused on uncertainty (related to the part of risk information unpredictable even with latest science and its implication on society) in a modern risk society where natural and social factors are interrelated in complex ways, aimed at identifying the current status and challenges in terms of how risks such as earthquake risks accompanying with uncertainty can be addressed through policy formation process in public policy. The research gave special attentions on the interface between science and public policy, investigated existing relevant processes and schemes based on different cases and examined the ways to address through the US-Japan expert roundtables or co-knowledge creation based workshops. As a result, we contributed to raising awareness for the relevant policy issues and consensus formation among multistakeholders.