The Role of Business Support Organizations in Nurturing SMEs and Startups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 公共政策
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Tansho Terutaka  宮崎大学, 地域資源創成学部, 准教授 (00432617)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中小ベンチャー企業 / 企業家 / ビジネスインキュベーション / 支援者 / 政策評価 / 公的支援機関 / 企業支援施策 / 効果の測定 / 企業支援政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Policy measures for nurturing small- and medium-sized enterprises have been widely adopted in both the central and local support organizations in Japan. However, the results and outcomes of these policies are rather unclear. In this study, the comparative analysis between "receiving" and "non-receiving" enterprises in business support by public organizations. More concretely, questionnaire surveys were sent to the business incubator resident enterprises and enterprises in general, and then, the differences of required business support and the degree of collaboration and relatedness of business experts and outer organizations were examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長らく経済停滞が続く我が国において、経済の新陳代謝を促し、イノベーションの創出を通じて、新しい雇用と市場を創造していく起業家を生み出すことは、極めて重要な意味を持っている。中小ベンチャー企業育成についても様々な施策が講じられているが、支援と成果の関連性などは明確には検証されてこなかった。本研究では、これまでのビジネスインキュベーション施設を対象とした研究データを基に、支援と成果の関連性を分析するとともに、インキュベーション施設の入居企業と一般企業との違いを分析することで、より効果的な中小ベンチャー支援施策の立案と実施に向けた政策的含意を提示した。