The study on the effect of reform of long-term care insurance system on population, quality of nursing care and welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 公共政策
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Takehiro Ito  岩手県立大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (40364418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 迫 一光  高千穂大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (30547360)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords公的介護制度 / 社会保障 / 財政 / 経済政策 / 財政学 / 人口問題 / 社会保障制度 / 人口成長率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results in this research project are as follows.
(1)Using an overlapping generation model with endogenous fertility, we examine how such financial relief for users of the public long-term care system affects population growth, physical capital, quality of family care, price and quality of services supplied by care service providers, and social welfare.
(2)We considered policies of using the collection of an environ-mental tax from companies that cause environment pollution and the collection of income tax from households as the sources of funds to reduce the retired generation’s self-payment rate for their use of long-term care services, or to reduce the financial burden on the working generation who support the public long-term care system. Then, we analyzed the effects that each of these policies will have on capital stock, pollution stock, the price and quality of long-term care from private sector long-term care service providers, and economic welfare.