Classification of Logic Models of Varying Policy Methods and Development of Indicators to Evaluate the Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 公共政策
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
SATO Toru  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (50363776)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords政策評価 / 政策手法 / ロジックモデル / 評価指標 / 自治体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The logic Model describes logical linkages among program resources, activities, outputs, and short-, intermediate-, and long-term outcomes related to a specific problem or situation. The Logic Model process is a tool that has been used to describe the effectiveness of programs.However, in Japan, some local governments are actively working on the creation and use of logic models, but as a whole they have just begun.
And, focusing on the story of causality in the logic model, it became clear that there is some basic patterns in the logic model of the local government policy due to the difference of the policy method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、個別の施策・事業へのロジックモデル適用に留まっていた既往研究を乗り超えて、ロジックモデルを政策手法(行政手段)・政策分野などの総合的観点から分析を行うものである。また、わが国自治体の政策総体を分析対象とした、かつて類例のない研究である。
ロジックモデルの類型化によって評価指標の導出が容易となることから、本研究は政策評価研究の発展に資するだけでなく、行政におけるロジックモデルの作成や活用にも寄与するものである。