Consensus building process after referendum for city planning in Germany and Switzerland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 公共政策
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
UZUKI Morio  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (30578472)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsドイツ / 都市計画 / 住民参加 / 住民投票 / 承認定足数(得票率) / 合意形成 / プラーヌングスツェレ / 民主主義 / 公共事業 / 無作為抽出 / スイス / 投票率と得票率 / 行政と住民の協働 / 都市開発 / 住民運動 / 行政と住民の共働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I researched referendums on urban planning in Switzerland and Germany. In Switzerland, which has a long history of referendums, referendums are obligatory in advance depending on the content and budget scale of the administrative plan. On the other hand, in Germany, if a resident have doubts about the administrative plan, it is possible to carry out a referendum with the signature of the residents. As for the result of the referendum, it is essential to obtain the majority of voters and at the same time to satisfy the approval quorum . The rate of the quorum of approval varies depending on the municipality, but is about 10 to 30%. If the administrative plan is rejected by a referendum, then the process of consensus on the change of the plan is carefully carried out between the administration and the residents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでスイスの住民投票は最も先進的と言われてきたが、制度に義務付けられたことによって、行政と住民の緊張関係がなくなったと言われている。住民投票の有効性に関して、日本では投票率を基準としているが、ドイツでは10~30%の承認定足数(得票率)が定められている。住民投票によって行政計画が否定された場合、行政は行政計画の変更のために、住民とのワークショップや無作為抽出の市民によるプラーヌングスツェレ(計画セル会議)によって、積極的に合計形成に取り組んでいる。
つまり住民投票とプラーヌングスツェレは、都市計画民主主義の実現において、住民の意思を反映させるための重要な手法である。