A Cross-National Causal Analysis of the Relationship between Constitutional Rigidity and Constitutional Amendment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 公共政策
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Commerce & Business (2016-2017)
Doshisha University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Takashi  名古屋商科大学, 経済学部, 講師 (90609108)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords憲法改正 / 憲法政策 / 憲法制度 / 比較憲法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We seek to empirically analyze the causal relationship between constitutional rigidity (independent variable) and constitutional Amendment (dependent variable) in 61 amendment procedures in 28 countries. In conclusion, we can confirm the causal relationship that a rise of constitutional rigidity causes a decrease in the number of constitutional amendments. The results from analysis show that rigid constitutions as constitutional institution deter a constitutional amendments as constitutional policy. That is to say, rigid constitution demonstrates its institutional object. However, the deterrent effect is absolutely and relatively small.